XXX bears dependence on ....

wr_kwr

Member
India - Hindi & English
Is the sentence "Success of this farming plan bears dependence on the fertility of land." correct?

I think it is, but I cannot find any instances in coca.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thank you. You can simplify and just use the verb "depend":

    The success of this farming plan depends on the fertility of the land/soil.
     

    wr_kwr

    Member
    India - Hindi & English
    Yes, I am aware of that, of-course. I was simply wondering if there was anything wrong with writing it in the manner that I did. Thanks.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You could say

    "Success of this farming plan hangs on (depends on) the fertility of land." :tick:

    and

    "The fertility of land bears on (has a bearing on) this farming plan. :tick:

    but, as you can see these verbs require a change of subject and therefore a change of word order. The two verbs are almost opposites of each other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top