(xxx in both A and B looks too wide) I didn't widen it/them

Discussion in 'English Only' started by meijin, Dec 15, 2014.

  1. meijin

    meijin Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Hi, imagine a software program you use has two tabs that have exactly the same layout, which contains a pane called, say, the Word pane.
    One day, you noticed that the Word pane in the first tab is displayed a lot wider than usual, and you realize you can't resize it. The pane in the other tab is even wider, and, again, you can't resize it.

    So you contact tech support with a message like...

    "The Word pane in both tabs looks too wide. I didn't widen it myself."

    Now, I wonder if I should use them because the two panes have different widths.

    "The Word pane in both tabs looks too wide. I didn't widen them myself."

    But I don't want them to mean tabs. So, should I say, "The Word panes in both tabs..."?
    But each tab contains only one Word pane, so it sounds odd to me.


    Help
     
  2. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    I suggest: "The Word pane in each tab looks too wide." Then you can use "them"
     
  3. meijin

    meijin Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    Thank you, Franco. I didn't know each works in this case.

    So, if there were three tabs--Tab A, Tab B and Tab C--and only the first two tabs have the above issue, I should describe it like these?

    "The Word pane in each (of) Tab A and Tab B looks too wide. I didn't widen them myself."
    "The Word pane in each of the first two tabs looks too wide. I didn't widen them myself."

    I shouldn't drop "each of" and turn "them"into "it", should I?
     

Share This Page

Loading...