XXX is going to slash its workforce

Schrodinger's_Cat

Senior Member
American English
(1) XXX cuts another 7,000 positions or 4% of its workforce.

Is it : XXX taglia un'altro 7,000 posti di lavoro o 4% della forza lavoro.

(2) XXX is going to slash its workforce.

Is it : XXX va a ridurre drasticamente la sua forza lavoro.

(3) A Darwinian process is playing out in the retail sector.

process = processo, corso, percorso
play out = recitare fino in fondo; finire, porre termine a; svolgere, srotolare; esaurirsi.

Is it : Un processo darwiniano sta ..... il settore del dettaglio???

Or is it "il settore delle vendite al dettaglio"?

Since private sector is "il settore privato dell'economia."
 
  • Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Tiny note BV...

    When using two words like "forza lavoro" for 'workforce', although it makes sense in English, Italian has a corresponding adjective that usually changes.. like

    street = strada
    street light = luce stradale..(not 'luce strada')

    Also here for 'work force' you've used 'force' and 'work' (forza + lavoro)
    But you need to have the adjective 'work' in Italian (but it's the same word in English so it's quite a confusing rule)

    forze = forza
    work force = forza lavorativa (not 'forza lavoro')
    work day = giorno lavorativo (not 'giorno lavoro')

    (other tiny note: sometimes this is avoided by 'di + word')
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top