yīkè

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
现在晚上9点一刻。
Xiànzài wǎnshàng 9 diǎn yīkè.

Hello,
What does yīkè mean here?

Thank you.
 
  • yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hello, sb70012!
    一刻 means "a quarter past" here.

    I do have a related question though. It is yīkè and not yíkè, right? (or are both possible?)
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    一刻 means "a quarter past" here.

    I do have a related question though. It is yīkè and not yíkè, right? (or are both possible?)
    一刻 = 15 minutes
    两刻 doesn't exist in Chinese, as people will say 半小时 (half an hour) instead.
    三刻 some people may say this for 45 minutes, but uncommon.

    Yuechu, it should be yíkè, not yīkè.
    Also, it should be yi4分yi4秒, not yi1分yi1秒.
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    it should be yíkè, not yīkè.
    Also, it should be yi4分yi4秒, not yi1分yi1秒.
    yī is the only standard pronunciation in the dictionary.

    However, in some cases, people tend to say yí e.g. 一泻千里,or like you said, 九点一刻。
    In fact, it can also be yì. e.g. 一劳永逸 一锤定音
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    '一刻' as fifteen minutes is rarely used in speech and writing here. We would say '九點十五分'.
    Is there any Chinese word to mean "15 minutes to"?
    再過十五分鐘就九點。
    現在離九點還有十五分鐘。
     

    T.D

    Senior Member
    mandarin
    '一刻' as fifteen minutes is rarely used in speech and writing here. We would say '九點十五分'.
    Bet there is a regional difference.
    一刻 is very common in both speech and writing.
    二刻,三刻 is rarely seen however.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top