Ya era hora / Ya es hora

Pirulo1234

Senior Member
Spanish
Buenos días,

Después de mucho tiempo estudiando inglés y haciendo uso de este foro, hay una duda que no he conseguido resolver, y es la diferencia entre la traducción de "Ya era hora de que..." y "Ya es hora de que...".

Resumiendo, tengo entendido (aunque me gustaría que me lo confirmarais) que es de la siguiente manera:

Ya era hora de que te cortaras el pelo (Lo tenías demasiado largo pero ya te lo has cortado).
It was about time that you got a haircut
(It was about time + (that) + sujeto + verb in past simple)

Ya es hora de que te cortes el pelo (Lo tienes demasiado largo y necesitas cortártelo)
It's about time you got a haircut
(It's about time + (that) + sujeto + verb in past simple)

Y luego, tengo entendido que la expresión "It's about time" también se puede usar para el primer caso, pero "It was about time" no se puede usar en el segundo caso.

¿Es todo correcto?
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Ya era hora de que te cortaras el pelo (Lo tenías demasiado largo pero ya te lo has cortado).
    It was about time that you got a haircut
    (It was about time + (that) + sujeto + verb in past simple)

    Ya es hora de que te cortes el pelo (Lo tienes demasiado largo y necesitas cortártelo)
    It's about time you got a haircut
    (It's about time + (that) + sujeto + verb in past simple)
    :tick:
    tengo entendido que la expresión "It's about time" también se puede usar para el primer caso
    No, no se puede.
    "It was about time" no se puede usar en el segundo caso.
    Correcto, no se puede.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    That’s not right.

    I think the logic is:

    It’s about [time you got your hair cut].
    It was about [time you got your hair cut].

    “time you got your hair cut” doesn’t change. What changes is when that time comes. “you got your hair cut” describes what it is/was time to do.
     

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    That’s not right.

    I think the logic is:

    It’s about [time you got your hair cut].
    It was about [time you got your hair cut].

    “time you got your hair cut” doesn’t change. What changes is when that time comes. “you got your hair cut” describes what it is/was time to do.
    I see now. Thank you.
     

    Dosamuno

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Ya era hora de que se acabara con las sustancias carcinógenas. =
    It is actually high time that carcinogenic substances were done away with.

    Ya era hora según Daniel Oliveira en su blog Antes pelo Contrário: "Si un ministro habla demasiado, los mercados reaccionan histéricos. =

    It's about time, too, writes Daniel Oliveira in his blog Antes pelo Contrário: "When a minister talks too much the financial markets react hysterically.

    ya era hora de que te cortaras el pelo - English translation – Linguee

    The OP is correct in post 1.
    The second part of post 2 is incorrect.
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ya era hora de que te cortaras el pelo (Lo tenías demasiado largo pero ya te lo has cortado).
    It was about time that you got a haircut
    (It was about time + (that) + sujeto + verb in past simple)

    Ya es hora de que te cortes el pelo (Lo tienes demasiado largo y necesitas cortártelo)
    It's about time you got a haircut
    (It's about time + (that) + sujeto + verb in past simple)

    Y luego, tengo entendido que la expresión "It's about time" también se puede usar para el primer caso, pero "It was about time" no se puede usar en el segundo caso.
    In a strict grammatical sense, what Elroy says in #2 is true, but in real life, we often use the present tense of this construction even though the action was completed in the past.

    Ex.
    (Situation: I got my hair cut over the weekend, and come to work on Monday.)
    My coworker says: It's about time you got a haircut!

    In the above situation, it would be somewhat unusual to use the past tense, even though grammatically that would make more sense.

    Therefore, I say that what Pirulo said above is all true.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top