ya que es la princesa la que va a rescatar al principe

< Previous | Next >

sil87

Member
Spanish from Spain
¿Esta bien expresada esta oracion? Lo que trato de decir es: " ... donde nuestras espectativas se ven insatifechas, ya que es la princesa la que va a rescatar al principe."

"...where our expectation are unfulfilled because is the princess who goes and recues the prince."

Muchas gracias a todos
 
  • AJGP

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Colombia
    Hola

    Yo le haría un pequeño cambio

    ¿Esta bien expresada esta oracion? Lo que trato de decir es: " ... donde nuestras espectativas se ven insatifechas, ya que es la princesa la que va a rescatar al principe."

    "...where our expectation are unfulfilled because is the princess who goes to rescue the prince."

    Muchas gracias a todos
    De todos modos espera más respuestas
     

    SmallJosie

    Senior Member
    English
    ¿Esta bien expresada esta oracion? Lo que trato de decir es: " ... donde nuestras espectativas se ven insatifechas, ya que es la princesa la que va a rescatar al principe."

    "...where our expectation are unfulfilled because is the princess who goes and recues the prince."

    Muchas gracias a todos

    How about:

    ..where are expectations are unfulfilled because it's the princess who rescues the prince.

    Or
    ...where dreams don't come true because it's the princess who rescues the prince.
     

    ruru2006

    Senior Member
    spanish
    How about:

    ..where our are expectations are unfulfilled because it's the princess who rescues the prince.

    Or
    ...where dreams don't come true because it's the princess who rescues the prince.

    I'm not sure about the second sentence. 'were deams don't come true' who's dreams? dream is not necessarily = expectation
    expectations are reasonable hopes -- dreams are not.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top