Ya se le va la olla

< Previous | Next >

Reili

Banned
ESPAÑOL México
;) Ya se le va la olla, Ya se le va el avión, se usan para expresar que alguien está perdiendo la razón o dice incoherencias, si alguien sabe la traducción al inglés mil gracias.
 
  • irishstu

    Senior Member
    N.Ireland (Eng, Sp, Fr)
    "He's losing his mind." is better. "He's losing his head" refers more to stress.

    Alternatively you can say "He's losing/lost it." or "He's lost the plot."
     

    Mei

    Senior Member
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hola Reili,

    Depende del contexto, en principio, cuando dices "se le va la oya" significa que a alguien esta "loco" (no tiene que ser literalmente loco), y a alguien que "se le va el avión" pues, creo que senzillamente tenia que coger/tomar un avión y lo perdió.

    Saludos

    Mei
     

    Paul Clancy

    Senior Member
    Ireland, English
    s/he is losing/has lost it
    s/he has lost/is losing the plot

    or depending on the context you could also say
    s/he is for the birds ... meaning the person is "on another planet" .. meaning not quite on the same wave length as everybody else
    s/he is a few slices short of the full loaf ... meaning s/he is a bit nuts or a little mad (mad as in "not right in the head" and not mad as in angry)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top