yaa ي as consonant / long vowel

< Previous | Next >

Jim_F

New Member
English
Hello all,

In Classical Arabic does ya function as a consonant ya or as a long vowel sound ii?
Also, in the adjective jadidun, جَدِيدٌ جَدِيْدٌ are both correct? I saw both, it's very confusing.

Thanks in advance
 
Last edited:
  • relates

    New Member
    English
    It does both. Most arabs don't distinguish between Classical and Modern Standard Arabic, so all the basic pronunciation rules you have learned for MSA will work for both registers.

    In fully vocalized text, a kasra is written before the yaa to make a long ii sound, but it's not really necessary because in most cases, a yaa in the middle of a word is assumed to be pronounced as a vowel. I don't think a sukkun is necessary unless you're writing the diphthongs /aw/ or /ai/.
     

    D.Ya

    Member
    Français
    In arabic, there is no "consonent ou vowel". There is letters and diacritics, Alif, Waw and Yaa are just letters. Fi coran soukoun can be placed over a "long voowel" as in سُلَيْمَانُ (coran 27:16).
     

    rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    In arabic, there is no "consonent ou vowel". There is letters and diacritics, Alif, Waw and Yaa are just letters. Fi coran soukoun can be placed over a "long voowel" as in سُلَيْمَانُ (coran 27:16).
    The yaa in Sulaymaan isn't a long vowel. Diphthongs are conidered in Arabic to be a short vowel (fatHa) + y or w (consonants).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top