yacer sepultados por la obsesión de la acaecimientos posteriores

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by janelane, Feb 13, 2017.

  1. janelane Member

    English - England
    Hi,

    I think the sentence "he tenido que aplicarme en situar denuevo ante mi vista hechos y personas que yacían sepultados por la obsesión de la acaecimientos posteriores" means "i have had to apply myself to revisit facts and people which lie buried by obsession of past events". The last part doesn't seem to make sense to me. Any ideas are appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    The last part is "that lie buried by obsession with succeeding events / with the events that followed."

    Since you're in the UK you may prefer "which" to "that."
     
  3. janelane Member

    English - England
    Thank you. Do you think the "por" here means "due to"?
     
  4. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    I would say that it means "by." The same way that something would be buried by an avalanche, for example.
     
  5. janelane Member

    English - England
    Oh yes that makes sense. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...