yarn order

Kim Williams

New Member
English/Canadian
I am buying wonderful cashmere yarn from an Italian online vendor but the language barrier has become challenging. I would appreciate your help in communicating the following.

Ciao Enrico,
`I can accept the entire order of black yarn. Thanks for the discount!!!
Please advise the price for the tweed marrone yarn if I take 10 balls and also if I take the entire lot of 20 balls? Awaiting your advise.

Best Regards Kim
 
  • _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Enrico. Sono pronto ad accettare/prendere l'intero ordine di filato nero. Grazie per lo sconto! Ti prego anche di farmi sapere il prezzo per il tweed marrone se ne ordino 10 balle (here I am not sure this is the accepted translation, but I would imagine so) o se prendo tutte le venti balle. Aspetto la tua risposta.

    Cordiali saluti,

    Kim
     

    Kim Williams

    New Member
    English/Canadian
    Grazie!!! thank you for replying so quickly. For my better understanding.
    a. Is `sono accettare' the future tense?
    b.di farmi sapere/I would like to know: is this also the future tense?

    Kim
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie!!! thank you for replying so quickly. For my better understanding.
    a. Is `sono accettare' the future tense?
    b.di farmi sapere/I would like to know: is this also the future tense?

    Kim
    Sono pronto ad accettare = I am ready to accept = can accept
    Present tense but the action of accepting hasn't taken place yet.

    Ti prego di farmi sapere = I pray you to let me know
    A way to say please in Italian that doesn't sound off. Again, the tense is present, as in the English.

    I dare say the translation conveys precisely what you want to say. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top