Yeet

  • MrMuselk

    Senior Member
    English - South East England
    Urban dictionary has the best definitions :D they even invented a verb conjugation
     

    neuser

    New Member
    French/English - Montreal
    Well, I have been using it sometimes in different contexts but it is very slang. E.g. "I yeeted the ball over the fence" or "yeet an object up in the air". In fact, it refers to the exclamation of all-around energy when doing the action of moving or throwing an object with a sudden motion. You can also use it in the sense of "rushing to somewhere." E.g. yeeted to school or work. However, it is used mostly by the generation Z. It is difficult to find sources, I think we have to wait until it is widely used by the older generations (if that's what is wanted).
     
    Next >
    Top