yellow shield color

< Previous | Next >
  • morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Hi Andrew,

    I presume it means "closure with a shield in a yellow color." The color could designate what is in a tube. But let's see what others think.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I'm not willing to wade through the linked pdf to find out what this is about, but I'd suggest that it means that the closure shield (whatever that is) is yellow.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Found on line.

    What is a BD Hemogard™ closure?
    The BD Hemogard™ closure has a unique rubber stopper that seals BD Vacutainer® Blood Collection Tubes. It is recessed within and covered by a plastic shield to help protect laboratory personnel from contact with blood on the stopper or around the outer rim of the tube. The BD Hemogard™ tube closure also helps prevent blood from splattering when the tube is opened.
    http://www.bd.com/vacutainer/faqs/


    In this picture you can see that some tubes have a shield (plastic top) that covers the closure (stopper). It is rather like a pen-top that stops us getting ink on our fingers.
    http://www.qualitylabsupplies.com/resources/imagesCAFXD14F.jpg
     
    Last edited:

    MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi,

    Does shield color mean protective color in a sense of medical equipment:

    BD Vacutainer® Urinalysis Preservative Plus Urine Tubes are 8.0 mL draw volume, 16 x 100 mm, with a urinalysis preservative and BD Hemogard™ Closure with yellow shield color.

    http://www.bd.com/vacutainer/pdfs/urine_products_VDP40100.pdf

    thank you.
    The tubes are fitted with a BD Hemogard (trademark) closure, and the particular ones in question have a closure that is yellow to indicate that they are for urine specimens -- to distinguish them from tubes used to collect blood specimens, whose closures are of varied other colors of significance to the blood lab technicians in identifying the tests to be performed.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top