Yer man/yer one - Irish English

Pedro y La Torre

Senior Member
English (Ireland)
Hello,

Yer man/yer one is a typical Irish way of referring to an unnamed individual, literally it would mean "that man" or or "that woman".

For example:

Yer man (your man) and Yer wan/one (your one) are used in referring to an individual other than the speaker and the person spoken to. They may be used because the speaker does not know the name of the person referred to, and either can be used when the sex of the person referred to is not known. "I'll give yer one in the Health Board a call" can be used even if the speaker does not know whether the person who will answer the phone will be a man or a woman. The nearest equivalents in colloquial English usage would be "whatsisname" and "whatsername"

What would be a colloquial equivalent in French?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Yer man renvoie toujours à un mec (évidemment) et je dirais que 'ce type' marche pour cela.

    Etant donné qu'on utilise 'yer man' pour les hommes, moi je dis toujours 'yer wan' pour une femme...mais comme cette explication dit cela n'est pas forcément le cas.
     

    brazpitt

    Senior Member
    French
    Dans un contexte familier, on peut utiliser "machin" ou "machine"

    On le dit surtout quand on ne se rapelle pas du nom de la personne dont on parle:
    "Tu peux dire à machin que son rapport est prêt"
    Attention, ce mot à souvent une connotation négative.

    Edit pour en dessous:

    Oui tu peux, si tu ne te souviens plus du nom de la personne, ou si tu veux montrer à ton interlocuteur le dédain que tu as pour la personne visée.
     
    Last edited:
    Top