Yer's familiarity

< Previous | Next >

Lenusia

Member
Russian - Ukraine
"A letter!" exclaimed Mr. Bee, "with the frank of Reybold on it—that Yankeest of Pennsylvania Whigs! Yer's familiarity! Wants me to appoint one U—U—U, what?"

Yer's familiarity! - What does it mean?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    You picked a very difficult book to read. I would have to struggle through the text myself. It's a recreation of an accent and dialect that no longer exists in the U.S., as far as I know.

    I would guess that "yer's familiarity" would mean "your acquaintance/friend".
     

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    I think Velisarius is on the right track. It's a very difficult passage, but I think Bee is expressing surprise or perhaps incredulity that the "Yankeest of Pennsylvania Whigs" is asking him for a favor. He considers it overly familiar, which means "pushy" or "assertive."
     
    Last edited:

    Lenusia

    Member
    Russian - Ukraine
    I think Velisarius is on the right track. It's a very difficult passage, but I think Bee is expressing surprise or perhaps incredulity that the "Yankeest of Pennsylvania Whigs" is asking him for a favor.
    Oh, I suspected it but wanted to make sure. Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top