Yes I mind! vs. yes I do

zaffy

Senior Member
Polish
While replying to a yes/no question, I thought it was natural to give a short answer with just an auxiliary verb like 'yes I do' or 'yes I did' Yet, recently I heard "Yes I mind! Is it natural?

A: Do you mind If I play music loud?
B: Yes I mind.
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is more emphatic to repeat the verb. Even more emphatic would be, "Yes, I do mind"
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    And would that work with other verbs?

    -Do you like music.
    -Yes, I like.


    Wouldn't it be totally unnatural?
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    And would that work with other verbs?

    -Do you like music.
    -Yes, I like.


    Wouldn't it be totally unnatural?


    "to like" is a transitive verb. It must have an object. Thus

    -Do you like music.
    -Yes, I like it.

    Emphatic

    -Do you like music.
    -Yes, I do like it.

    More emphatic

    -Do you like music.
    -Yes, I like music. (this can be considered slightly confrontational)
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Ok, and how about the past?

    -Did you rest yesterday?
    -Yes, I rested. Still natural? Shouldn't I say Yes I did only?
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Ok, and how about the past?

    -Did you rest yesterday?
    -Yes, I rested. Still natural? Shouldn't I say Yes I did only?

    The same. Here's an example.

    - Did you rest yesterday?
    - Yes, I rested but it didn't help because there was too much noise and I couldn't sleep.

    Note that 'rested' would be stressed in the above sentenced. This would show that there was a 'but' or 'however' coming.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I agree with all of that. In summary, any “Do you?” or “Did you?” question can be answered with “Yes I do/did”, but sometimes you can give a more forceful answer by repeating the main verb instead of the auxiliary.
     
    Top