Yes / No

Jana337

Senior Member
čeština
The wave of referenda in Europe aroused my curiosity about how you express yes and no in your languages. Could you please also mention colloquial expressions?

Czech:
yes - ano (coll. jo, read [yoh]
no - ne

Jana
 
  • ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    Welcoem Jana 337

    Yes :
    Na'am " نعم "
    Tayyib "طيب" =O.K
    Abshir "ابشر"=be rejoiced
    ِAttmainn " اطمئن"=be reassured

    As for "No ":
    La : لا

    Abudun : ابداً never

    This is what I have in my mind yet.
    Thanks
    Ayed
     

    Whodunit

    Senior Member
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    Yes = Ja
    Yup = Jo, Jap
    No = Nein
    Nope/Nah = Nee

    In Russian:

    Yes = Да
    No = Нет

    In Koran:

    Yes = 그렇다
    No = 아니다

    In Japanese:

    Yes = はい
    No = いいえ

    In Grrek:

    Yes = Ναι
    No = Αριθ

    In Chinese:

    Yes = 是
    No = 不

    I just wanted wanted to mention the special scrpits. Here. If you want to have the pronounciation, just ask me.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: na'am and laa
    Colloquial Palestinian Arabic: ah, la'
    Dutch: ja and nee
    Hebrew: ken and lo
     

    mia04

    Senior Member
    UK
    english
    hi
    in greek
    yes- ne (the 'e' would be pronounced the way for example you say the 'e' in the word egg)
    no- ohi
    :)
     

    teanga tiger

    New Member
    Ireland- English
    Here's a useful one for all of you.

    Yes and No in Irish is indeed the repitition of the verb
    e.g. An dtúgann tú? ( Do you give? )
    Tugann ( Yes )
    Ní thugann ( I don't )

    But in some circumstances Sea ( pronounced like yeah with an s ) and ní hea would be used. This is especially done by grammatically poor teenagers.

    And for referendums the choice is either Tá ( yes ) or Níl ( No )

    If this is too complicated you don't have to worry; hardly anyone speaks Irish in Irealnd.
     

    MisiaLainiel

    New Member
    Argentina, Español
    Hi, all!
    I don't know if this has been posted already but I've been trying to find the translation for the word yes in as many languages as possible. I was hoping you could help me add more items to the list.

    This is what I have so far (it's not much, though) :D

    English - yes
    Spanish -
    Portuguese - sim
    Italian - si
    French - oui
    German - ja
    Dutch - tak
    Finnish - kyllä
    Russian - da
    Turkish - evet
    Japanese - hai

    Please correct any mistakes!
    Thank you!
     

    MisiaLainiel

    New Member
    Argentina, Español
    Oops, so there was a thread for this after all. I don't know why I couldn't find it.
    The Freelang links are very helpful, but how reliable are they? Do we know the lists have been checked by native speakers of each language? Sorry if I'm being too fussy!

    Thanks again!
     

    Joannes

    Senior Member
    Belgian Dutch
    Dutch - tak :cross:
    That's Belarusian/Polish/Ukrainian. The Dutch word is ja (or jawel if the question was in the negative).

    The Freelang links are very helpful, but how reliable are they? Do we know the lists have been checked by native speakers of each language? Sorry if I'm being too fussy!
    For as far as I can tell (and I can tell quite far in this particular case :)), they are reliable. I can't tell how reliable all the information on these two webpages is, but it sure is a lot. ;)
     

    su_

    Member
    turkey/turkish
    Evet (yes) and hayır (no) in standard Turkish (as tabac mentioned).

    However you also asked for colloquial usage. Here it is:

    For yes: hım, hı hı ( both are sounds not words but everyone uses them in informal situations), hee (sound, used esp. in villages, rural ares;not accepted by elites!)

    For no: yok (word), ıh ıh, yoo (sounds, acceptable by everyone, informal) .

    Also,there is a sound (which is used to mean 'no' or 'disapproval') produced by touching the tip of the tongue to the edge of the upper palate. something like tcık but impossible to put it into writing so it is used as
    'cık cık cık' (should be 3 together) in everyday informal writing, esp. in cartoons or humor magazines.
     

    MarX

    Banned
    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Indonesian:

    written:
    yes = ya
    no = tidak

    spoken:
    yes = iya
    no = ngga' (with a glottal stop)

    I've no idea whence the discrepancy between tidak and ngga'. But I almost never say tidak when speaking Indonesian, except of course when reading or in formal situations.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Greek:

    Yes: «Ναι» [ne] < Classical affirmative particle «ναί» naí̯ (Attic «νή» nḗ, Boeot. «νεί» neí̯) --> really, yes (PIE *(h₁e)no- that one cf Latin nē, ToB nai, really, indeed).
    No: «Όχι» [ˈɔ.çi] < Classical particle used to show disagreement or negation «οὐ» ou which antevocalically becomes «οὐκ» ouk, (Homeric) «οὐκί» oukí, (Attic) «οὐχί» oukʰí --> not.
    The Hom. «οὐκί» contains the IE neuter indefinite pronoun *kʷid (cf Proto-Germanic *hwaz > Eng. who/what) and is the oldest form; thence «οὐκ» by elision and «οὐχ» with aspiration, if the latter was not elided from «οὐ-χι», containing the stressing particle IE *ǵʰi (Pok. 417f.), like «ναί-χι» naí̯-kʰĭ, «ἧ-χι» hê-kʰĭ etc. = Skt. हि (hi) in नहि (na-hi), surely not, Av. zi.
    The MoGr «όχι» derives from the crasis of the 1st p. personal pronoun «ἐγώ» ĕgṓ + «οὐχί» oukʰí > (colloq.) «ἐγὤχι» ĕgṓkʰĭ > Byz.Gr aphetism «ὤχι» ṓkhi & (later) «ὄχι» ókhi > MoGr «όχι».
     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian :

    Yes :
    1. éja (abbreviation "éi") - pronounce "éya"; from Latin "etiam" = yes, surely.
    2. émmo (abbreviation "éh") - from Latin "immo" = indeed, even, furthermore.

    éja it's mostly used for exclamations or single answers, émmo it's also used in answers and affirmations. While the two abbreviation are often combined together as exclamation "éi éh!"; which could be translated as : wait and hope, wait and see, it's not going to happen.

    Examples :

    Did you read that book? - Lèggidu l'has cussu liberu?
    Yes - éja / émmo.
    Yes I did - émmo, iá l'happo lèggidu.
    Did you really read it? - Lèggidu de a beru l'has?
    Yes - éi / éh.


    No : Non - answering with emphasis "Nòno!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top