Yes / No

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by Jana337, Jun 1, 2005.

  1. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    The wave of referenda in Europe aroused my curiosity about how you express yes and no in your languages. Could you please also mention colloquial expressions?

    Czech:
    yes - ano (coll. jo, read [yoh]
    no - ne

    Jana
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Welcoem Jana 337

    Yes :
    Na'am " نعم "
    Tayyib "طيب" =O.K
    Abshir "ابشر"=be rejoiced
    ِAttmainn " اطمئن"=be reassured

    As for "No ":
    La : لا

    Abudun : ابداً never

    This is what I have in my mind yet.
    Thanks
    Ayed
     
  3. julieb01 Senior Member

    Grenoble + Vendée
    France, French
    In French : yes = oui / no = non
    In Spanish : yes = si / no = no
     
  4. belén

    belén Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
  5. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Thanks, Bélen, the link looks worth exploring in a greater detail!

    Jana
     
  6. mjscott Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest, USA
    American English
    Japanese
    hai = yes
    iie = no
     
  7. ivanbcn Senior Member

    Italiano - Roma
    In Italian,
    = yes
    no = no
     
  8. Lancel0t

    Lancel0t Senior Member

    Philippines
    Philippines - Filipino/English
    in Filipino or Tagalog

    Yes = Oo
    No = Hindi
     
  9. Tabac Senior Member

    Pacific Northwest (USA)
    U. S. - English
    Turkish:

    yes = evet
    no = hayir (no dot on 'i') much like English 'higher'
     
  10. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    In German:

    Yes = Ja
    Yup = Jo, Jap
    No = Nein
    Nope/Nah = Nee

    In Russian:

    Yes = Да
    No = Нет

    In Koran:

    Yes = 그렇다
    No = 아니다

    In Japanese:

    Yes = はい
    No = いいえ

    In Grrek:

    Yes = Ναι
    No = Αριθ

    In Chinese:

    Yes = 是
    No = 不

    I just wanted wanted to mention the special scrpits. Here. If you want to have the pronounciation, just ask me.
     
  11. Christhiane Senior Member

    English
    NorwegianDanish:
    Yes = Ja (j is pronounced as a y), jo
    No = Nei

    In Norwegian only: Yes/No, unsure= Tja.
     
  12. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic: na'am and laa
    Colloquial Palestinian Arabic: ah, la'
    Dutch: ja and nee
    Hebrew: ken and lo
     
  13. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    sì, not sí
     
  14. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Why not كلا? (kellaa)
     
  15. abc Senior Member

    Vietnam, Vietnamese
    Who,

    Both Northerners and Southerners employ Da. and Va^ng although Southerners tend to use Da. a lot more than va^ng and Northerners also often use Da. va^ng to make the reply more formal or polite.:)
     
  16. mia04 Senior Member

    UK
    english
    hi
    in greek
    yes- ne (the 'e' would be pronounced the way for example you say the 'e' in the word egg)
    no- ohi
    :)
     
  17. Sev

    Sev Senior Member

    Béziers, France
    France, french.
    Colloquial "yes" in French is "ouais"
     
  18. marco_bcn Member

    Romanian:

    Yes - Da
    No - Nu

    Marco
     
  19. Lin Member

    Japan
    Japan, Japanese
    In Japanese,

    Yes - hai
    No- iie

    Lin
     
  20. teanga tiger New Member

    Ireland- English
    Here's a useful one for all of you.

    Yes and No in Irish is indeed the repitition of the verb
    e.g. An dtúgann tú? ( Do you give? )
    Tugann ( Yes )
    Ní thugann ( I don't )

    But in some circumstances Sea ( pronounced like yeah with an s ) and ní hea would be used. This is especially done by grammatically poor teenagers.

    And for referendums the choice is either Tá ( yes ) or Níl ( No )

    If this is too complicated you don't have to worry; hardly anyone speaks Irish in Irealnd.
     
  21. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    كلا is possible but emphatic.

    The neutral word is لا.
     
  22. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Okay, thank you very much.
     
  23. MisiaLainiel New Member

    Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Hi, all!
    I don't know if this has been posted already but I've been trying to find the translation for the word yes in as many languages as possible. I was hoping you could help me add more items to the list.

    This is what I have so far (it's not much, though) :D

    English - yes
    Spanish -
    Portuguese - sim
    Italian - si
    French - oui
    German - ja
    Dutch - tak
    Finnish - kyllä
    Russian - da
    Turkish - evet
    Japanese - hai

    Please correct any mistakes!
    Thank you!
     
  24. vanilla_kiss64 Senior Member

    Brisbane, Australia
    English/Tagalog - Australia
    In Tagalog

    oo = yes
     
  25. MisiaLainiel New Member

    Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Oops, so there was a thread for this after all. I don't know why I couldn't find it.
    The Freelang links are very helpful, but how reliable are they? Do we know the lists have been checked by native speakers of each language? Sorry if I'm being too fussy!

    Thanks again!
     
  26. jana.bo99

    jana.bo99 Senior Member

    Slovenia
    Cro, Slo
    Hello,

    Slovenian:

    Yes - Ja!
    No - Ne!

    Croatian:

    Yes - Da!
    No - Ne!

    (it looks, like I repeat myself!)

    jana.bo
     
  27. Joannes Senior Member

    Antwerp
    Belgian Dutch
    That's Belarusian/Polish/Ukrainian. The Dutch word is ja (or jawel if the question was in the negative).

    For as far as I can tell (and I can tell quite far in this particular case :)), they are reliable. I can't tell how reliable all the information on these two webpages is, but it sure is a lot. ;)
     
  28. MisiaLainiel New Member

    Argentina
    Argentina, Español
    Thanks for the correction! It's great to have it checked by a native speaker. It doesn't get any more reliable than that!
     
  29. avok

    avok Banned

    Bosnian

    Yes:Yes / Jes

    No:No
     
  30. su_ Member

    turkey/turkish
    Evet (yes) and hayır (no) in standard Turkish (as tabac mentioned).

    However you also asked for colloquial usage. Here it is:

    For yes: hım, hı hı ( both are sounds not words but everyone uses them in informal situations), hee (sound, used esp. in villages, rural ares;not accepted by elites!)

    For no: yok (word), ıh ıh, yoo (sounds, acceptable by everyone, informal) .

    Also,there is a sound (which is used to mean 'no' or 'disapproval') produced by touching the tip of the tongue to the edge of the upper palate. something like tcık but impossible to put it into writing so it is used as
    'cık cık cık' (should be 3 together) in everyday informal writing, esp. in cartoons or humor magazines.
     
  31. Nizo Senior Member

    Esperanto
    yes = jes
    yes = jes ja (when responding to a negative question)
    no = ne
     
  32. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    By the way, French also has si when responding to a negative question.
     
  33. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    In Lithuanian:
    Yes = taip[~tejp]; colloquial: jo
    No = ne
     
  34. avok

    avok Banned

    Bosnian language spoken in Turkey: I edit ...

    Yes: Jes

    No: Nije / Jok / No (?)
     
  35. MarX Banned

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Indonesian:

    written:
    yes = ya
    no = tidak

    spoken:
    yes = iya
    no = ngga' (with a glottal stop)

    I've no idea whence the discrepancy between tidak and ngga'. But I almost never say tidak when speaking Indonesian, except of course when reading or in formal situations.
     
  36. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    Yes: «Ναι» [ne] < Classical affirmative particle «ναί» naí̯ (Attic «νή» nḗ, Boeot. «νεί» neí̯) --> really, yes (PIE *(h₁e)no- that one cf Latin nē, ToB nai, really, indeed).
    No: «Όχι» [ˈɔ.çi] < Classical particle used to show disagreement or negation «οὐ» ou which antevocalically becomes «οὐκ» ouk, (Homeric) «οὐκί» oukí, (Attic) «οὐχί» oukʰí --> not.
    The Hom. «οὐκί» contains the IE neuter indefinite pronoun *kʷid (cf Proto-Germanic *hwaz > Eng. who/what) and is the oldest form; thence «οὐκ» by elision and «οὐχ» with aspiration, if the latter was not elided from «οὐ-χι», containing the stressing particle IE *ǵʰi (Pok. 417f.), like «ναί-χι» naí̯-kʰĭ, «ἧ-χι» hê-kʰĭ etc. = Skt. हि (hi) in नहि (na-hi), surely not, Av. zi.
    The MoGr «όχι» derives from the crasis of the 1st p. personal pronoun «ἐγώ» ĕgṓ + «οὐχί» oukʰí > (colloq.) «ἐγὤχι» ĕgṓkʰĭ > Byz.Gr aphetism «ὤχι» ṓkhi & (later) «ὄχι» ókhi > MoGr «όχι».
     
  37. Dymn

    Dymn Senior Member

    Catalonia
    Catalan (native) & Castilian
    Catalan: sí / no
     
  38. KalAlbè

    KalAlbè Senior Member

    Sampa but always repping NY/1804
    American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
    Haitian Creole:

    Wi / No

    Portuguese:

    Sim / Não
     
  39. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian :

    Yes :
    1. éja (abbreviation "éi") - pronounce "éya"; from Latin "etiam" = yes, surely.
    2. émmo (abbreviation "éh") - from Latin "immo" = indeed, even, furthermore.

    éja it's mostly used for exclamations or single answers, émmo it's also used in answers and affirmations. While the two abbreviation are often combined together as exclamation "éi éh!"; which could be translated as : wait and hope, wait and see, it's not going to happen.

    Examples :

    Did you read that book? - Lèggidu l'has cussu liberu?
    Yes - éja / émmo.
    Yes I did - émmo, iá l'happo lèggidu.
    Did you really read it? - Lèggidu de a beru l'has?
    Yes - éi / éh.


    No : Non - answering with emphasis "Nòno!"
     
  40. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    Sicilianu
    SI e NO
    (usati solo tra coetanei dello stesso ceto, per gli altri si usava il SISSI e il NONZI)
     

Share This Page

Loading...