Yes, that's possible.

NewtonCircus

Senior Member
Dutch (Belgium)
Hi.

Is the meaning of answering a question with "Yes, that's possible" the same as in my native Dutch?
<< Second language removed. >> The latter means that you're not really knowledgeable on the topic, and accept his/her statement as true.

Cheers Herman
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, it may be used when you aren't certain of something but are willing to consider someone else's opinion. :)

    It could also be said by an expert who knows what is possible or what isn't. In speech, the intended meaning will be indicated by tone of voice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top