Yes, 'tis.

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
For ye see, shepherd, though 'tis very well for a woman, dang it all, 'tis awkward for a man like him, poor feller?
''Tis ― 'tis,' said Gabriel, recovering from a meditation.

(Far from the Madding Crowd; T. Hardy)

Nowadays one is not expected to hear something like this:
- Is it worth it?
- Yes, it's.


Was it not the case back in the days or has it got something to do specifically with 'tis?

Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Tis is entirely obsolete, and was obsolete in the standard English of Hardy's time: it shows the speech is rustic there.

    Nowadays we use it's, but it can't be used at the end of a sentence, as in your answer. That requires it is. Likewise with other contractions:
    Have you done it? - :cross:Yes, I've.

    I suppose 'tis could be used there because it included the full verb, not a contraction of it.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I tend to side with entangledbank on this. It’s perfectly reasonable to say that the generalised use of ’tis rather than it’s (as found in Shakespeare, for example) is obsolete. And both of the links in #3 are just typical uses of “yer tiz” (and versions; I’d pronounce it “tuz”), which is an affectionate impersonation of a regional British accent, so well established that it’s almost a catchphrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top