Yes...we've found a new front door to call our own.

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello again!

Yes...we've found a new front door to call our own.

Does the sentence mean that:

We've found a new front door that we can consider to be ours or that we can consider to belong to us.

We can consider that the door is ours.

Thank you.
 
  • Baltic Sea

    Banned
    Polish
    Here's the context:
    welcome mat This is the welcome mat for the home we're about to sell.
    I rotated the photo 180 degrees to accentuate the fact that soon, I will be on the outside-looking-in at the front door we've come to know so well.
    (Yes...we've found a new front door to call our own.)


    Is my understanding in post 1 correct?
     

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Your understanding of the literal meaning is correct, but irrelevant. The figurative meaning, as Egmont says, is that the author has bought a new house.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top