Yesterday I saw a man who worked/had worked with my mom

Wanbicoi

Senior Member
Vietnam
Thanks for reading my post.


Sample sentences:
Yesterday I saw a man who worked/had worked with my mom

Question:
Please correct me If I'm wrong
1. 'worked' in this case means that man currently works with my mom
2. 'had worked' means that man used to work with my mom in the past but maybe not now


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    1. 'worked' in this case means that man currently works with my mom.
    Maybe, but not necessarily.

    Yesterday I saw a man who worked with my mom when she was at the patent office.
    (They no longer work together.)
     

    Wanbicoi

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    Maybe, but not necessarily.

    Yesterday I saw a man who worked with my mom when she was at the patent office.
    (They no longer work together.)
    Thanks a lot. Then with the past simple, It could be a regular or frequent activity at the moment of seeing or at the specific time before that
    One more possible case to remember :D
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top