yet

< Previous | Next >

Karavostassis

Senior Member
Catalan - Catalunya
Hi,

"Emily is a bit of a cat, and cats, I always think, only jump into your lap to check if you are cold enough, yet, to eat."

I don't understand this sentence, maybe because of the YET. I don't know... Or perhaps are cats, that I don't understand. Could you help me?

Thanks.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    This would be meaning yet with meaning #3.

    On the assumption that eventually you will die and then the cat can eat you, the cat is jumping on your lap to see whether you are dead and cold yet.

    This gives a very unkind image of Emily.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top