Yiddish: שיידן

  • aavichai

    Senior Member
    Hebrew - Israel
    Hi
    I don't know Yidish but I checked in the web
    and it says difference or seperated of something in that contexts

    you can check שיידן for yourself
    and it is probably pronounced Sheydn or Sheyden

    or maybe Shaydn or Shayden
     

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    It's normal handwriting. The "d" may lack the lower end when you write fast. The word is 'sheydn'. I'm far from home and from my lovely dictionaries, but what I've found on the web tells me the meaning is 'vagina', which I really don't believe it is. We may need a full sentence.
     

    Vathopyte

    New Member
    English - Canada
    It's normal handwriting. The "d" may lack the lower end when you write fast. The word is 'sheydn'. I'm far from home and from my lovely dictionaries, but what I've found on the web tells me the meaning is 'vagina', which I really don't believe it is. We may need a full sentence.
    Which letter is the "d"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top