Yiddish: Back of Another Photograph

  • cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    If you want the rules for reading you can find them here.

    פון = from - פֿון fun
    שוואגער = brother-in-law - שוואָגער shvoger

    It is hard to recognize the letters.
    Perhaps באוער is a name, the name of the brother-in-law.

    Can you attach the picture?
     

    cfu507

    Senior Member
    Hebrew
    OK, from Yiddish to Hebrew it would probably be:
    למזכרת מהחדש, גיס מויש באוער

    As a keepsake from the new, brother-in-law Moyshe Bauer. Does it make sense? I don't know what you have in this picture.

    Maybe it is a letter from a brother-in-law to his family and the "new" is a baby? Maybe the brother-in-law is the new guy in the family (there was a wedding)...

    צין = to/for
    What looks like אנדענקינג is probably אגדנקינג (agedenking) which means: souvenir, reminder. Something to make you remember the person in the picture.
    What looks like נאוד is probably ניעס and a comma. נאיעס(nayes) is new.
    What looks like וויש is probably מויש the name Moyshe (Moshe)
     

    David

    Banned
    The top line looks to me like Tsum ondenkung fun Nahum, a common first name. The second line seems to say Shvoger Moish Bayer. Andenken is the German verb to remember; ondenkung would be the Yiddish noun form; tsum ondekung fon means "in memory of." The M at the beginning of Moish is indistinct because the two vertical strokes are squooshed together, which happens when you are writing with a cheap scratchy nib; when you write from right to left with the right hand, your hand is behind the pen, and you have to "push" it forward, just as "lefties" have to do when writing from left to right, and that makes some letters just squoosh together when the nib (these are pre-Bic days) digs into the paper or hits a little irregularity in the paper, so the mem (M) came out looking like a double-Vov (V). I don´t see anything about nay(e)(s).

    But does that make sense in family history: "Tsum ondenkung fun Nahum, Shvoger Moish Bayer," In (or to the) memory of Nahum, Brother-in-law Moish Bayer? If the subject of the photo is a man who had passed away, and his brother in law was now giving somebody a photo of the deceased taken previously, that would make sense.
     

    PocketWatch

    Member
    USA English
    This picture is of a woman and her husband. They both died and the picture was given to her brother. That would make sense. Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top