Yiddish: meshugas/mishegas

ndisdabest

New Member
United States (English)
I've been looking for how to properly spell this word for quite some time -- I'm thinking it might be a Yiddish term, but I really have no idea. I have not been able to find it ANYWHERE.

It's pronounced "mij-ah-gots" and means something like "a disaster" or maybe "chaos." For example:

When the train crashed, the scene looked like a total migigatz(sp?).

Can anyone help?
 
  • ndisdabest

    New Member
    United States (English)
    Maybe meshugas/mishegas? It means craziness or madness. (Yes, it's Yiddish, so maybe the Spanish-English forum isn't the best place for our discussion. ;))
    Interesting, I'll have to look into that. And yeah, I know I put it in the wrong forum...my bad there.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Meshugener (I adopt the most general spelling I have encountered) is a Yiddish noun meaning "crazy one," which is derived from meshuga (adjective; Yiddish, ultimately from Hebrew) and the suffix -er.
     

    ilbisaac

    Member
    United States/English
    משוגעת

    Meshugas or mishegas


    interesting to note, also, the normal use of "meshuge."
    a משוגעים־העמדל is a straightjacket (meshugo'im hemdl)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top