Yiddish: meshugas/mishegas

Discussion in 'Other Languages' started by ndisdabest, Jan 7, 2008.

Tags:
  1. ndisdabest New Member

    United States (English)
    I've been looking for how to properly spell this word for quite some time -- I'm thinking it might be a Yiddish term, but I really have no idea. I have not been able to find it ANYWHERE.

    It's pronounced "mij-ah-gots" and means something like "a disaster" or maybe "chaos." For example:

    When the train crashed, the scene looked like a total migigatz(sp?).

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Maybe meshugas/mishegas? It means craziness or madness. (Yes, it's Yiddish, so maybe the Spanish-English forum isn't the best place for our discussion. ;))
     
  3. ndisdabest New Member

    United States (English)
    Interesting, I'll have to look into that. And yeah, I know I put it in the wrong forum...my bad there.
     
  4. galil46 New Member

    Israel Hebrew
    it comes from the Hebrew word 'meshuga' which means crazy person
     
  5. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    I believe I've heard the word "meshugana" before. Is it related?
     
  6. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Meshugener (I adopt the most general spelling I have encountered) is a Yiddish noun meaning "crazy one," which is derived from meshuga (adjective; Yiddish, ultimately from Hebrew) and the suffix -er.
     
  7. ilbisaac Member

    United States/English
    משוגעת

    Meshugas or mishegas


    interesting to note, also, the normal use of "meshuge."
    a משוגעים־העמדל is a straightjacket (meshugo'im hemdl)
     

Share This Page

Loading...