Yiddish: moydia zein vegen dee Niftoyres foon

Lizamichael

Senior Member
French - Français
Hi,

I'm already back with a new sentence:
« Mir huben rachmones tzu dir moydia zein vegen dee Niftoyres foon dein veib Bessa. »
Does that mean something like:
"We regret to inform you of the death of your wife Bessa"
(in French: "Nous avons le regret de t'annoncer le décès de ta femme, Bessa") ?
Mir > Wir > We
huben > haben > have
rachmones >regrets (?)
tzu dir > zu dir > to you
zein > sein > to be
vegen > wegen > on behalf of (?)
dein > your
veib > wife (?)

But in that case, what does the part "moydia zein vegen dee Niftoyres foon" mean?

Thanks in advance...!
 
Last edited:
  • duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    check the YIVO page to see the tranliteration they use.

    [Rakhmones] regret, pity, sorry

    Straight from Niborsky's dictionary - the best when it comes to Hebrew and Aramaic words, that I don't know.

    [moydie zayn] say, announce, let know, inform

    "We are sorry to tell you/We regret to inform you..."

    [niftoyre] verb for 'dead/dying' when talking about a 'respected person'.

    This is reasonable:

    We regret/are sorry to inform you about the death of your wife Bessa
    (hope this helps)

    saludos
     

    Lizamichael

    Senior Member
    French - Français
    Thank you , Duvija, you really helped me!

    (I went on transliteration on YIVO but I don't understand how to search for a translation... being French, my English is limited too...!)

    Take care!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top