Yiddish: plotke

Pajapatak

Senior Member
serbe / Serbian
Hi everybody!
I am translating a book from French and there are some words in hebrew in it, as the family of tha main character is Jewish. I am not sure if that is also the case with the word "plotke", and therefore I'm asking you to help me. Is it hebrew? Or Yiddish? According to the context, it should be something like gossip, malicious rumour...
Thanks in advance for your answer.
 
  • origumi

    Senior Member
    N/A
    Not Hebrew. Plotke exists as last name of families from Yiddish-speaking communities. Written in Hebrew as פלוטקה, in Yiddish also פלוטקע or פלאטקע. I am not sure about the etymology, see this post: http://mendele.commons.yale.edu/2009/01/31/plotke-3/word. This (Hebrew) post http://www2.polskieradio.pl/eo/dokument.aspx?iid=69473 asserts the meaning as rumor.

    Polish "plotka" means "gossip." It is derived from a verb that means "weave" but also "babble; speak nonsense," and that is etymologically related to English "flax" and the Latin-origin combining elements "-plex" and "-plect."
    http://mailman.yale.edu/pipermail/mendele/2009-January/000123.html
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top