Yiddish: Unknown text

HershaleO

New Member
Hebrew
Heavy-duty Yiddish/German talent required!
The attached photograph is from a beautifully crafted bible that was given, in 1845, as a wedding present to a young couple in Vöhl, Germany and was later rescued from the garbage on the day after Kristallnacht.
This bible was given to my mother in 1975, by a Catholic friend, in Frankfurt am Main, who wished this bible to return to Jewish hands!
Now that I have it, I have been investigating the history of this family and would like to know what this dedication says. I do believe that there is a fascinating story behind this!
I would appreciate any help whatsoever!
Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    The last two lines are written in the Kurrentschrift for sure (the last line reads as "das nachts 1845"). The rest is quite illegible and probably not in Kurrentschrift.

    Das ist eine undeutliche Handschrift.
     
    Last edited:

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Maybe it's "des Nachts" (at night).
    You're right. It is often difficult to distinguish 'a' and 'e' in a handwriting (though their prescribed standard forms in the Kurrentschrift are distinct).

    I was confused as the noun Nacht is feminine (in der Nacht). The temporal adverb is usually written 'nachts' (= nights, at/during night; similarly 'tags' = during day) and needs no article. The expression 'des Nachts' seems to be an oddity of the German grammar.

    I can also decipher the suffix -heit in the middle of the line above. And that's all.
     
    Last edited:

    AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    I showed this to my 93-year-old father. His first language was Yiddish and he was educated at a yeshiva. Sadly though, he could only recognize one or two words. He said it was a form of handwriting he's not familiar with.

    You could try contacting the Yiddish Book Center.
     

    OzzyM

    New Member
    Hebrew
    I think it starts like:
    לזכרון
    איך בעשערטע הירדורך דאס שיינא פרויא ... שבת קודש ו' לאדר תר"ה ... קראנק ... וועלכעס איך לזכרון איינשרעיבע

    In Latin letters:
    Le-zikaron
    Ich bescherte hierdurch das scheine Froya ... Shabat Kodesh (day) 6 of (month) Adar (in the Jewish year) TR"H. ... krank ... welches Ich le-Zikaron einschreibe.

    Which means I guess:
    For remembrance (or as a testimony)
    I give (or destine) through this (letter) (to?) the excellent lady [here comes her name?] ... Saturday, 6th of Adar TR"H (= 15th March 1845). ... sick ... which I for remembrance write down.

    Added: later I can read a few more words, like צוואנציג פיר גרייצער = zwanzig vier (24) Greizer.
    Comment: בעשערטע (or באשערטע) = bescherte is often said for the groom and bride who are *destined* (נועדו) for each other.
    Comment: פרויא = Froya is not the usual term for an unmarried woman, I'd expect מיידל = Meidl or alike. See פרוי – װיקיפּעדיע.
    Comment: there were two Adar is this year, seems to be Adar B.
     
    Last edited:

    duvija

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Uruguay
    There is an e-mail group called 'mendele' (or Mendele) and you can subscribe (it's free, of course) and there are many older people who may help you. I joined about 20 years ago and there are always interesting questions/answers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top