Yiddish: we will live forever

Francioski

New Member
Italian
I'd like to know if " מיר וועלן לעבן אויף אייביק " is grammatically correct and if not what should be the correct form. It should mean "we will live forever" but unfortunately I'm not so sure. Can anyone help me, please?
 
  • Codinome Shlomo

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Transliteration: "mir veln lebn oyf eybiq" (for people who know Yiddish but can't read it).
    Let's wait for someone who knows Yiddish.
     
    Last edited:

    solysombra

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Castellano)
    I'd like to know if " מיר וועלן לעבן אויף אייביק " is grammatically correct and if not what should be the correct form. It should mean "we will live forever" but unfortunately I'm not so sure. Can anyone help me, please?
    It´s correct.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It probably means "Wir wollen leben auf ewig", in "German Yiddish".

    The grammar in German wouldn't permit that, but the Yiddish does.

    In English, I'd say: We would like to live for forever.
     

    Gary224

    New Member
    English
    i checked on www.yiddish.biz where i am learning yiddish. it seems that there are two ways to say "to live. "

    וווינען and לעבן. i assume לעבן means to live like "to be alive."
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    וווינען (from German wohnen) means to live in the sense of to dwell, to reside as in I live in London, I live 5, Elm Street or I've been living in this flat for 10 years.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top