yielding tangible

< Previous | Next >

opjeshke

Senior Member
Albanian
Does it mean here "visible" results?

Amelia runs her own thriving London-based clinic, has a home-cooked Freer Food meal delivery service, and a successful track record yielding tangible and dramatic results for her clients.

Reference: Eat, Nourish, Glow, by Amelia Freer
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    More or less. Tangible means that the results could be felt (most precisely, felt by touch). You probably can't touch the results (unless she means that you could feel with your hands the weight gained by recipients of her meals), so the meaning is figurative - essentially, the results can be perceived.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    yielding tangible results = giving real (as opposed to theoretical or imagined) results. The results may be seen/heard/measured/experienced/touched, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top