Yo estaba con el Jesús en la boca

< Previous | Next >

KLAR08

Senior Member
Spanish - Mexico
¡Hola a todos!

El día de hoy les escribo porque quisiera hacerles una pregunta sobre cómo encontrar el equivalente de una frase en español un tanto vieja.

Mi hija salió con sus amigas. No llegaba y ya eran las 11 de la noche y yo estaba con el Jesús en la boca.

Estar con el Jesús en la boca quiere decir que estás muy preocupado por cualquier razón. Se dice así porque una persona religiosa normalmente se encomienda a Jesucristo cuando tiene una preocupación o un problema. He ahí el origen de dicha frase.

Mi intento es el siguiente:

Mi daughter went out with her friends. She hadn't gotten home yet and it was already 11 in the evening and I was restless.

Revisé el historial del foro, pero solo hay una liga en donde hablaron al respecto y fue en español, nunca lo mencionaron en inglés.

Obviamente usé un adjetivo que reduce la frase a términos simples, sin embargo quisiera saber si existe algún equivalente en inglés.

Thank you in advance
 
  • KLAR08

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Yes, I also thought it was understated, but that is like the closest translation I found myself. However, even if your translation sounds good, I'd like to ask you as to whether it doesn't imply that the person saying it really prays to God for something or someone. In Spanish, many people, especially older people, use it without even wanting to say that they pray. They just mean they were very worried. Would what you proposed express the same?
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, I also thought it was understated, but that is like the closest translation I found myself. However, even if your translation sounds good, I'd like to ask you as to whether it doesn't imply that the person saying it really prays to God for something or someone. In Spanish, many people, especially older people, use it without even wanting to say that they pray. They just mean they were very worried. Would what you proposed express the same?
    It doesn’t mean that a person has been down on his knees praying. It just means means that the person’s mind is full of worries that something awful might have happened, which might include some thoughts such as “Oh my God, where is she?” You could also say simply say “I was praying she was safe,” but “praying to God” seems to indicate an intensified level of worry (you’re worried sick).
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Mi hija salió con sus amigas. No llegaba y ya eran las 11 de la noche y yo estaba con el Jesús en la boca.

    Significa 'estar temblando', o 'estar en vilo'.

    Se parece a 'estar con el susto en el cuerpo', 'estar con el alma en vilo', o 'estar con / tener el corazón en un puño'.

    En inglés;

    'I was on edge / on tenterhooks.'
    'I couldn't wait to hear from her.'
    'I was on pins and needles.'
    'I was like a cat on a hot tin roof.'
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Or simply "I was very frightened ( worried) about her safety."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top