yo soy muy vanidosa porque cuando me estoy arreglando me miro muchas veces en el espejo

malulita31

Senior Member
Spanish
Alguien me puede colaborar diciéndome como escribir en ingles la siguiente idea relacionada con la descripción de personalidad: yo soy muy vanidosa porque cuando me estoy arreglando me miro muchas veces en el espejo.
Thanks
 
  • St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    I guess I'm pretty vain because I'm constantly eyeballing (myself in) the mirror while getting dressed. :)
     
    Last edited:

    ivb8921

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    ¿El "pretty vain" no equivaldría más a "bastante o algo vanidosa" que a "muy"?.

    Por cierto me ha encantado lo de "eyeballing" desconocía el verbo.
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    pretty = bastante = muy
    "Eyeballing" doesn't work for me here because it can mean looking at someone in a challenging way.
    And "getting dressed" doesn't necessarily include putting on makeup, doing your hair, etc.
    So I would say "I guess I'm pretty vain because I'm constantly looking in the mirror while I'm getting ready."
     

    St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    pretty
    adv
    1. Informal fairly or moderately; somewhat

    2. Informal quite or very


    Collins English Dictionary
     

    ivb8921

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Pero igual creo que bastante vanidosa y muy vanidosa en ese caso serian sinónimos, o no?
    ¡Hombre! Yo creo que una cosa es "bastante" y otra "muy". De todos modos la traducción que yo pensaba era la más acertaba sería "algo" (somewhat) hasta que St.Nick me ha enseñado que también puede significar "muy". ¡Curioso, por cierto!
     

    ivb8921

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    k-in-sc

    He visto este significado en Wordreference

    eyeball 2 verbo transitivo (AmE colloq) mirar de arriba a abajo

    Según tú, ¿este mirar de arriba a abajo no es para verse de una manera completa sino como desafío?
     

    St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    "Eyeballing" doesn't work for me ....
    I don't agree with K-in-SC.

    "I've been eyeballing [admiring] that jacket for two weeks. I've just got to buy it!"

    eyeball
    tr.v. eye·balled, eye·ball·ing, eye·balls
    Informal 1. To look at; observe; check; look over carefully; scrutinize.
    Random House

    eyeball
    vb
    (tr) Slang to stare at
    Collins

    And "getting dressed" doesn't necessarily include putting on makeup, doing your hair, etc.
    I don't agree with K-in-SC in this case either.

    When a person (especially a woman) says, "I've got to get dressed for (the party)/(my date)," the meaning of the statement regularly includes showering, teeth brushing, hair combing, applying makeup, etc.
     

    k-in-sc

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Eyeballing/admiring a jacket is not the same as looking at yourself in the mirror.
    And she would probably say "get ready for the party/my date." I don't know where you're from, but here getting dressed definitely doesn't include taking a shower or brushing your teeth. It means putting on your clothes.
     

    St. Nick

    Senior Member
    English
    Eyeballing/admiring a jacket is not the same as looking at yourself in the mirror.
    And she would probably say "get ready for the party/my date."
    I don't agree on either count. "Get dressed" and "get ready" are synonymous.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top