Yolda bulsan say demişler

Zuccherro

Senior Member
Arabic
Merhaba

Bu atasöz istediği ne demek?

Anladığıme kadar: They say count what you find in the street / whatever you find in the street, count it

Ama tam olarak anlama ne?!
 
  • Le bambin mignon

    Senior Member
    Turkish / le turc
    İf we translate it Word by word :They say :"Count (money) even if you found it in the Street." This proverb means : when you take money from anyone you should definitely count it.Because you should know well how much money you are taking.Otherwise the person who gives you money can assert that he gave more money than you took.
     
    Last edited:

    Gemmenita

    Senior Member
    Azéri
    Merhaba

    Bu atasöz istediği ne demek?

    Anladığıme kadar Anladığım kadarıyla: They say count what you find in the street / whatever you find in the street, count it

    Ama tam olarak anlama anlamı ne?!
    :)

    Merhaba,

    Yes, exactly what Le bambin has said,but I want just to add that this atasöz, by advising to count even the money you find on the ground or on the way,
    wants to make emphasis on counting any money that you take from anyone.
     

    murattug

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    İf we translate it Word by word :They say :"Count (money) even if you found it in the Street." This proverb means : when you take money from anyone you should definitely count it.Because you should know well how much money you are taking.Otherwise the person who gives you money can assert that he gave more money than you took.
    my version is "parayı bulduysan da, çaldıysan da say"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top