~yooni omou vs ~ omou

  • cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    "~ ように思う" and "~ 思う"?
    よう is equivalent of と, which introduces a report or conjecture by connecting such verbs as 聞く、 思う、推測する、考える.

    猫は狩が好き(だ)聞く。
    猫は狩が好き(だ)思う。
    猫は狩が好き(だ)推測する。
    猫は狩が好き(だ)考える。

    *猫は狩を好きように聞く。
    *猫は狩が好きだように思う。
    *猫は狩が好きだように推測する。
    *猫は狩が好きだように考える。

    猫は狩が好きなようだと聞く。
    猫は狩が好きなように思う。
    猫は狩が好きなようだと思う。
    ?猫は狩が好きなように推測する。
    猫は狩が好きなようだと推測する。
    ?猫は狩が好きなように考える。
    猫は狩がすきなようだと考える。

    ? is a mark for controversial sentences.
    ...好きなように思う is idiomatic enough, but ...好きなように推測する may not be. It may be taken as "surmise as freely as you like." which is not the meaning we want here. We're talking about reported speech. The problem with the ? sentences is that they are highly ambiguous, thus peple avoid this sentence pattern.
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    Although the requirements are different, the meaning is the same. Both ように and と are there to connect a verb and the components preceding it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top