you’re squashing me

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:

The Longman dictionary's first explanation for "squash" is:
press [transitive] to press something into a flatter shape, often breaking or damaging it SYN flatten:
Move over – you’re squashing me.

It gives the above sample sentence without context. If a woman shouts this sentence, does it mean someone squashes her feet, or someone squashes her body or any part of her body? I think it means a force from up to down, but can it mean someone pushes her body on her side?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Think of her sitting on a sofa. A very large person sits next to her, taking up a lot of room and pressing against the side of her body. "Move over,you're squashing me!" is what she says, probably in an annoyed tone.
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well, she could shout whatever she wants, I suppose, but she'd be unlikely to shout that. She is not being squashed, her foot is; she could perhaps say "you're squashing my foot," but the "move over" part would be, I think, quite unlikely. She'd be most likely to say, "Ow! You're stepping on my foot!"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top