You’ve got a hold of the reason.

< Previous | Next >

Jota Jota

Senior Member
Español de España
Hola a todos. ¿Puede alguien echarme una mano?
“Kidnapped” es una canción del guitarrista Gary Moore. Lleva un verso que no sé lo que significa: “You’ve got a hold of the reason”, y que forma parte del siguiente contexto:​
It must be a conspiracy (Debe de ser una conspiración)
your fiendish mind has planned. (que tu mente diabólica ha planeado.)​
I'm just kidnapped (Estoy secuestrado)
'cause you're stealing my love, (porque me estás robando el amor,)
and I swear you don't care. (y juro que no te importa.)
And every time I see your face, (Y cada vez que veo tu cara,)​
I don't know what to do. (no sé qué hacer.)​
You've got a hold of the reason.
Looks like the plan is due. (Parece que el plan se ha acabado.)​
 
  • Tochka

    Senior Member
    As best I can figure, "the reason" (meaning el razón, el porqué) is being treated as if it were a physical object.
    Literally it is saying "you have grabbed (and are holding) "the reason".
    Perhaps it is trying to find a new way to phrase the common metaphor "you have grasped the reason," meaning you have understood the reason.
    ----
    (apologies for the cross post)
     

    Jota Jota

    Senior Member
    Español de España
    "Tú tienes la clave del porqué" o "Tú conoces el porqué" ¿Qué os parece? ¿Alguna otra idea?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top