You are a Hustler.

< Previous | Next >

Happy786

New Member
English
Once I was talking to my friend about what is going on and he said to me "You are a Hustler !
I looked into internet but there are many answers. What does it mean in real ?
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    As you found when looking up what "a hustler" means, it can mean several things. What is the context? What were you and your friend talking about? What did you say just before he said this?
     

    Happy786

    New Member
    English
    Well, I was telling him that how hard the time is being now. Looking for job, traveling one place to another and living hard life.
    But question is this, that this context can be either way ! I don't understand if I should take it positive or negative?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    In this situation it is positive.

    Some adults have life simple: one steady job, one steady home. Other people have to "hustle" (work hard to find jobs, to find places to live, to find ways to make enough money).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top