you are a mindless brainwashed mainstream media worshiping zombie.

CHovek

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello , this sentence "you are a mindless brainwashed mainstream media worshiping zombie" belongs to a Republican.

Is the part of mainstream media worshiping zombie idiomatic?For example people say cloud worhipers,but can I say cloud worshiping people too?
 
  • Cholo234

    Senior Member
    American English
    For example people say cloud worhipers,but can I say cloud worshiping people too?
    Of course. But regarding hyphenation, you need to know, if the first word goes with the second word -- or the second word goes with the third word. Your own experience can tell you that cloud goes with worshiping [cloud-worshiping]-- not worshiping with people [worshiping people].
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    It would be better with commas:

    "you are a mindless, brainwashed, mainstream-media-worshiping zombie"
    Subject verb adjective...... adjective................adjective............................noun.

    All the adjectives qualify "zombie" separately.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top