You are a sight for sore eyes

sergiofreeman

Senior Member
Spanish
Hi There!

My question related this phrase is: Can I use this phrase when I feel great to see a friend or a relative?

I want to add that I'm living in Miami Florida, I'd like to know if is it common at least in Florida this phrase.

Thank you for all your help.
 
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    This is a very common expression. As far as I know it is used everywhere. Your suggestion shows that you understand exactly how it is used.
     

    Silver_Biscuit

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Maybe this is a personal thing, but I've always understood this phrase as referring to something/someone you are very pleased to see because you needed it/them for some reason. Not just being generally pleased to see someone. Like if you were lost on a mountain and you found a person with a map, they would be a sight for sore eyes, or if you were really hungry and went inside and saw a big dinner all ready, that would be a sight for sore eyes. Like it's a relief in some way to see something.

    I might be working with an overly-specialised definition, though. I'm also not American.

    Edit: Never mind, looks like I was using an overly-specialised definition.
     
    Last edited:

    Ann O'Rack

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK English
    It's also an expression I wouldn't expect to hear from young lips - it sounds like something an older person would say. (Imagine going to visit your granny, this is the sort of thing she'd say if she was happy to see you.)
     

    WhyIsItReal

    New Member
    English - USA
    When I hear someone say this, I think that they usually have a definite relationship, such as a relative or significant other. I would not say this to a friend, but I may to a relative.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top