you are always on my mind / in my heart

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by mlapan, Aug 10, 2013.

  1. mlapan New Member

    Russian
    A friend of mine wants this tattoo in the memory of her grandma. I would appreciate your help with translating this into Latin:

    you are always on my mind (or in my heart, which is kind of the same idea)

    I have seen versions of "Semper in mente/corde meo", but she really wants it to include the "you are" part. How would one do that? Thank you in advance.
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    Alta Navarra
    Spanish-Navarre
    Tu es semper in mente mea. (mens is feminine)
    ...in corde meo.

    Yhere are surely more elegant ways of rendering this.
     
  3. Tu in pectore semper

    Literally: "You in breast always", but "my" and "are" are idiomatically implied.

    "In pectore" is a figurative device meaning "in the heart" in the emotional sense. Sometimes, when it would be politically dangerous for the pope to announce that he has created somebody a cardinal, he announces it later, after the danger has ended. He then says that he has for a long time held the candidate "cardinal[em] in pectore".
     
  4. mlapan New Member

    Russian
    It would be helpful if you could suggest any such ways, thank you.
     
  5. dubitans Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria
    German - Austria
    You could always say Tui numquam obliviscar. I will never forget you.
    or
    Tui semper memor [sum] but I'd leave out sum.
    If I'd lived 2,000 ys ago, I'd have gone for Tui semper memor ... ​I always think of you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...