You are better for it

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. I overheard a conversation once. One person said that she had never seen a particular movie. Then, the other person said, "you are better for it".

I really liked this response but I don't know how to translate it into Chinese. Can someone help please. Thanks.
 
  • brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    In this context, it's a comparative that states that having not watched the movie is a much better position to be in than otherwise.
    - 不看没损失, 看了也白看, 看了无收益反而是浪费时间

    You - 你
    are better (off) - 会更好/受益
    for it - 因此
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Hello. I overheard a conversation once. One person said that she had never seen a particular movie. Then, the other person said, "you are better for it".
    "It" refers to "not having seen the movie". "You are better for it" = "You are better because of it" = "You are better because you haven't seen the movie" = "You'll be worse off if you see the movie".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top