You are my life

  • Saposcat1132

    New Member
    English - United States
    Turkish: (Sen)* (benim)* hayatımsın.

    * The sen ("you") and benim ("my") are optional. If they are included, the order is also somewhat flexible: Hayatımsın sen benim is a distinct possibility.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Arabic:

    to a male: أنت حياتي (anta Hayaati)
    to a female: أنت حياتي (anti Hayaati)
     

    jana.bo99

    Senior Member
    Cro, Slo
    Bulgarian: zivota si mi
    Hi Kanes,

    Now I understand why I can understand so well Bulgarian language without to study them at all.

    It is like between italian and spanish people: one speaks Italian the other Spanish and they understand each other.

    Greetings to Bulgaria,
    jana.bo
     

    Kanes

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I understand Croation too, if you forget the grammer most words are the same or at least I can see how they are made. Suprisingly sometimes it is easier then Serbian.
     

    User1001

    Senior Member
    American English
    The given German translation is correct if you're looking for the literal meaning. If you're meaning to say that the person is basically everything to you, seeing as you are nothing without life, you could also say Du bist mein Ein und Alles (You are my One and Everything).
     

    Kurdistanish

    Member
    Kurdish/Azerbaijani Turkish/Persian
    Northern Kurdish : tu î jîyana min
    Southern Kurdish : tû î jîyanî min
    Hewrami Kurdish : tu enî jewyaro min

    Southern Azerbaijani : sen menım zindiganlıĝımsen/yaşaĝımsen

    Persian : to zendegi-ye man hasti ~ تو زندگی من هستی
     

    jana.bo99

    Senior Member
    Cro, Slo
    Hi tspier2,

    Du bist mein Ein und Alles (You are my One and Everything).

    You are not only corect in translation but also romantic.

    I wonder how many people say:
    Du bist mein Ein und Alles!

    Greetings to you,
    jana.bo
     

    ThomasK

    Senior Member
    Belgium, Dutch
    I realized that, Jana, but in this case it is not (often) used I think for partners. or what was your point. You could say : "Jij bent de .... van mijn leven" (of my life), but is that as strong as what you mean?
     

    jana.bo99

    Senior Member
    Cro, Slo
    I realized that, Jana, but in this case it is not (often) used I think for partners. or what was your point. You could say : "Jij bent de .... van mijn leven" (of my life), but is that as strong as what you mean?
    ThomasK,

    When I say it, I mean: it is very strong.

    Is that, what you write: you are love of my life? That is correct.
    It can mean also, there is no great love, but we can't live without this person. Maybe we depend (in some way) from this person?

    WL, B.
     

    Orlin

    Banned
    български
    Bulgarian: zivota si mi
    I think it's not properly written and grammatically wrong: probably "Животът си ми" is meant, but I find it very unnatural (although formally correct) - most people say "Ти си моят живот" or "Ти си животът ми".
     
    Last edited:

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:
    Ти си мојот живот! (Ti si mojot život!); rarely Ти си ми животот! (Ti si mi životot!)

    Serbian:
    Ти си мој живот! / Ti si moj život!
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    Ty jsi můj život! (thou art, du bist, tu es ...)

    more idiomatic: Ty jsi celý můj život! (lit. you are whole my life)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top