You are so ugly, when your mama gave birth to you she named you, shit happens!

Necsus

Senior Member
Italian (Italy)
it's a joke, but I don't understand it...
nel film le risate arrivano alla fine della frase, sulla parola 'happens'
c'e qualcuno che può spiegarmela?
grazie
f
 
  • AmoL'italiano

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    :warning: "Shit happens" is an American idiom which basically means, "Bad stuff happens all the time- such is life!" The joke is that the baby is a bad thing that happened, so naming it "shit happens" is like a reminder that bad stuff can happen... and this baby is definitely something bad. It's not as funny with the explanation but... there you have it!
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    Forse in italiano noi diremmo "Che vuoi farci. Sono cose che capitano", ma non penso che ci sia un'espressione concisa(e volgare) come l'originale.
     

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    Necsus said:
    It's a joke, but I don't understand it...
    Nel film le risate arrivano alla fine della frase, sulla parola 'happens.'
    Ce qualcuno che può spiegarmela?
    Grazie
    f
    Ciao Necsus,


    Ti prego a dare un'occhiata alle nostre regole (http://forum.wordreference.com/faq.p...#faq_rules_faq). In particolare, non dimenticare che:

    Quote:
    WR Rule #22 - Except as a topic of discussion, chatspeak and SMS style are not acceptable. Members must do their best to write using standard language forms. <<This includes using capital letters where appropriate.>>



    Ti ringrazio in anticipo, e spero che possiamo aiutarti (e vice versa). :)

    Elaine
    Moderator
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    What troubles me and I was taught this by my Italian instructor, is that the form of writing in Italian for correspondence (non-business) and notes to one another does not use capital letters. I see this often in the I/E forum when the Italians post their threads.
     

    Poianone

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Well, a translation in Italian could be:
    Sei così brutto che, alla tua nascita, quando si è saputo come ti saresti chiamato, volevano cambiare il nome alla :warn: merda:warn: !
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ciao a tutti,
    mi trovo a dover tradurre questa famosa espressione:
    "shit:warn: happens".

    Il pilota dice di avere una foto attaccata al cruscotto per ricordarsi che "shit :warn: happens."

    "Che si può sempre finire nella :warn:merda?"
    "Che la sfortuna esiste"?

    Grazie in anticipo per ogni eventuale suggerimento.
    Raffa
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    Ciao a tutti,
    mi trovo a dover tradurre questa famosa espressione:
    "shit:warn: happens".

    Il pilota dice di avere una foto attaccata al cruscotto per ricordarsi che "shit :warn: happens."

    "Che si può sempre finire nella :warn:merda?"
    "Che la sfortuna esiste"?:tick:

    Grazie in anticipo per ogni eventuale suggerimento.
    Raffa
    Bad things happen (or, in this instance, bad things have already happened?)
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ciao a tutti di nuovo.
    Ho riflettuto a lungo su "shit:warn: happens."
    Given the bad word, I guess that my previous suggestion "la sfortuna esiste" is a bit too soft and does not translate "shit":warn:.

    Maybe a variation could be possible.
    "La sfiga esiste."
    How about it?
    Thank you in advance.
    Raffa
     

    moomoon

    New Member
    France - french
    ciao raffa, penso che "la sfiga esiste" è la traduzione migliore .
    ho già visto a new york delle macchine con "shit happens" scritto vicino al numero d'immatriculo.. che senso dell'umore!
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Hai perfettamente ragione. E' intraducibile.
    Ho pensato che "sfiga" potesse rendere un'espressione forte come "shit:warn: happens" senza esagerare e che, secondo me "sono cose che capitano" edulcora un po'.
    Grazie per il tuo contributo.:)
    Raffa
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top