You are the tallest

< Previous | Next >
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You mean for “tallest”? If so, then the answer is no. عالٍ is used for things: مبنى عالٍ، نخلة عالية، مكانة عالية. For a person we say that he’s طويل or طويل القامة.

    P.S. for the superlative, yes it’s الأعلى for the masculine and العُلْيا for the feminine.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    @cherine, I remembered الله اعلم?
    That's a different word. A3lam أعلم means more knowledgable. But we also say الله أعلى He's higher above everyone and everything.
    Thanks for your reply, cherine. I asked because in the WR Eng.-Ar. Dictionary I found ( entry 'high'):
    High (tall): عالٍ
    Yes, عالٍ for high, and the example given in the dictionary is for a high wall, not a person. :)
    Isn't this adjective also used as a proper name (we usually transcribe as Alì), and sometimes a3la like 'Maxime'?
    I've never came upon عالٍ/عالي as a proper name. Are you maybe confusing it with علي? Neither is a3la. Though عبد العال, and I think عبد الأعلى also, exist, whereas العال and الأعلى refer, of course, to God.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top