You are very welcome

  • ana lacerda

    Senior Member
    portugal
    a tradução à letra será : São muito bem vindos!
    Mas, parece-me que a maneira mais correcta (pelo menos é aquela que ouço mais) You are welcome! = Sejam bem vindos.
     

    helsinki

    Senior Member
    UK
    English, UK
    Hi Yanqui,
    WHen you say 'you are very welcome' do you mean you are welcome in this place or you are welcome to my help? I think the second meaning would be different in Portuguese.
    Hel
     

    olivinha

    Senior Member
    Português, Brasil
    And if yanqui meant "you are very welcome" as a reply to "thank you", that would be different as well too (i.e.: "De nada.").
    O
     

    yanqui

    Senior Member
    Spanglish, La Yuma
    Hi Yanqui,
    WHen you say 'you are very welcome' do you mean you are welcome in this place or you are welcome to my help? I think the second meaning would be different in Portuguese.
    Hel
    I mean 'de nada', ie, you are welcome for my help.
     

    ana lacerda

    Senior Member
    portugal
    The expression You are very wellcome in reply to a thanks, in portuguese
    can be : 1- Não tem de quê 2- De Nada ou Por nada.
     

    helsinki

    Senior Member
    UK
    English, UK
    Thank you Ana - the expressions 'Não tem de quê' and 'de nada' were what I was driving at when I asked. I was just replying yesterday when a power cut meant I couldn't send the message!

    cheers, Hel
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top