You are very welcome

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by yanqui, Nov 22, 2006.

  1. yanqui

    yanqui Senior Member

    en casa
    Spanglish, La Yuma
    You are very welcome
    São muito bem-vindo(?)
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. ana lacerda Senior Member

    portugal
    a tradução à letra será : São muito bem vindos!
    Mas, parece-me que a maneira mais correcta (pelo menos é aquela que ouço mais) You are welcome! = Sejam bem vindos.
     
  3. yanqui

    yanqui Senior Member

    en casa
    Spanglish, La Yuma
    Obrigado!:)
     
  4. helsinki Senior Member

    UK
    English, UK
    Hi Yanqui,
    WHen you say 'you are very welcome' do you mean you are welcome in this place or you are welcome to my help? I think the second meaning would be different in Portuguese.
    Hel
     
  5. ana lacerda Senior Member

    portugal
    Hel
    Tell me the different in Portuguese, please.
    Ana
     
  6. olivinha Senior Member

    Madriz
    Português, Brasil
    And if yanqui meant "you are very welcome" as a reply to "thank you", that would be different as well too (i.e.: "De nada.").
    O
     
  7. yanqui

    yanqui Senior Member

    en casa
    Spanglish, La Yuma
    I mean 'de nada', ie, you are welcome for my help.
     
  8. ana lacerda Senior Member

    portugal
    The expression You are very wellcome in reply to a thanks, in portuguese
    can be : 1- Não tem de quê 2- De Nada ou Por nada.
     
  9. helsinki Senior Member

    UK
    English, UK
    Thank you Ana - the expressions 'Não tem de quê' and 'de nada' were what I was driving at when I asked. I was just replying yesterday when a power cut meant I couldn't send the message!

    cheers, Hel
     
  10. ana lacerda Senior Member

    portugal
    You are very welcome!
     

Share This Page

Loading...