You are warmly welcome.

< Previous | Next >

retsamesl

New Member
cantonese
After a new member joined a group, the group owner said, "You are warmly welcome."

Dose it sound awkward to you?
Grammatically, shouldn't it be "You are warmly welcomed" ? But that doesn't seem fit in the context?

When someone says thanks, you may say "You are welcome." or "You are very welcome." ( "welcome" as an Adjective )

After someone joins a group, we say,
1. Welcome to join us. ( "welcome" as a Adjective )
2. We warmly welcome you to join our group. ( "welcome" as a verb )
3. A warm welcome to you. ( "welcome" as a noun )
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    "You are warmly welcome" and "You are warmly welcomed" are both strange. We would just say "Welcome" or "We would like to welcome you to our group" or "Welcome to our group."

    If you were making an introductory speech, you might say, "We would like to extend a warm welcome to you. We're glad you could join our group."

    After someone joins a group, we say,
    1. Welcome to join us. ( "welcome" as a Adjective )
    :cross: We wouldn't say this because they have already joined you (the group).
    2. We warmly welcome you to join our group. ( "welcome" as a verb ) :cross: Same as above.
    3. A warm welcome to you. ( "welcome" as a noun ) :tick::cross: Just say "Welcome."

    The "warm welcome" and "we warmly welcome" are expressions that are best suited for a speech to an audience when introducing new members. On a person-to-person basis, they're a bit odd (for me).

    Note our own greeting in the first line of this post. ;)
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is OK to aspire to giving a warm welcome: I would like to warmly welcome you to the conference today. But to say that you are warmly welcomed sounds oddly self-congratulatory: Look what a great guy I am to give such a warm welcome!
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Back to speeches, you will also hear: "Let's give our newest members a warm welcome" -- which is a request for applause from the other members.
     

    retsamesl

    New Member
    cantonese
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    "You are warmly welcome" and "You are warmly welcomed" are both strange. We would just say "Welcome" or "We would like to welcome you to our group" or "Welcome to our group."

    If you were making an introductory speech, you might say, "We would like to extend a warm welcome to you. We're glad you could join our group."

    After someone joins a group, we say,
    1. Welcome to join us. ( "welcome" as a Adjective )
    :cross: We wouldn't say this because they have already joined you (the group).
    2. We warmly welcome you to join our group. ( "welcome" as a verb ) :cross: Same as above.
    3. A warm welcome to you. ( "welcome" as a noun ) :tick::cross: Just say "Welcome."

    The "warm welcome" and "we warmly welcome" are expressions that are best suited for a speech to an audience when introducing new members. On a person-to-person basis, they're a bit odd (for me).

    Note our own greeting in the first line of this post. ;)
    wow, thank you for your explanation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top