You are what you eat

mayac53

New Member
English
Hi! Trying to translate this expression: “you are what you eat”...this is what I came up with: انت ما بتأكل
Is that right ? Thanks
 
  • Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    In fusha there is no ب before verbs.
    You can say:
    .أنت ما تأكل
    .أنت ما تأكله
    .أنت تشبه ما تأكله
    .أنت نتاج ما تأكله
     

    barkoosh

    Senior Member
    Arabic - Lebanon
    What about...
    قل لي ماذا تأكل، أقل لك من أنت

    It's an alteration to the saying:
    قل لي من تعاشر، أقل لك من أنت
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    Yes, this is the origin of this phrase
    In English " Tell me what you eat and I will tell you what you are".
    Now they just say "You are what you eat"
    So, I said "أنت ما تأكله" instead of "قل لي ماذا تأكل أقل لك من أنت".
     

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    I think that barkoosh's concern is like mine; أنت ما تأكل أو أنت ما تأكله doesn't make a lot of sense in Arabic although the English has become very common. It may also become common in Arabic but up to now I don't think that it would be understandable enough without an explanation.
     

    Sun-Shine

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Egypt)
    I agree.
    So, as barkoosh said
    قل لي ماذا تأكل، أقل لك من أنت
    would be better.
     

    Bin Omran

    New Member
    Arabic
    I think that barkoosh's concern is like mine; أنت ما تأكل أو أنت ما تأكله doesn't make a lot of sense in Arabic although the English has become very common. It may also become common in Arabic but up to now I don't think that it would be understandable enough without an explanation.
    Agree
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Maybe we can use المرء بأكله or المرء بما يأكله, as a variation on the common proverb المرء بأصغريه، قلبه ولسانه.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top