You are what you eat

mayac53

New Member
English
#1
Hi! Trying to translate this expression: “you are what you eat”...this is what I came up with: انت ما بتأكل
Is that right ? Thanks
 
Arabic (Egyptian)
#2
In fusha there is no ب before verbs.
You can say:
.أنت ما تأكل
.أنت ما تأكله
.أنت تشبه ما تأكله
.أنت نتاج ما تأكله
 

barkoosh

Senior Member
Arabic - Lebanon
#5
What about...
قل لي ماذا تأكل، أقل لك من أنت

It's an alteration to the saying:
قل لي من تعاشر، أقل لك من أنت
 
Arabic (Egyptian)
#6
Yes, this is the origin of this phrase
In English " Tell me what you eat and I will tell you what you are".
Now they just say "You are what you eat"
So, I said "أنت ما تأكله" instead of "قل لي ماذا تأكل أقل لك من أنت".
 

Mahaodeh

Senior Member
Arabic, PA and IA.
#7
I think that barkoosh's concern is like mine; أنت ما تأكل أو أنت ما تأكله doesn't make a lot of sense in Arabic although the English has become very common. It may also become common in Arabic but up to now I don't think that it would be understandable enough without an explanation.
 

Bin Omran

New Member
Arabic
#9
I think that barkoosh's concern is like mine; أنت ما تأكل أو أنت ما تأكله doesn't make a lot of sense in Arabic although the English has become very common. It may also become common in Arabic but up to now I don't think that it would be understandable enough without an explanation.
Agree
 

elroy

Imperfect Mod
US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
#11
Maybe we can use المرء بأكله or المرء بما يأكله, as a variation on the common proverb المرء بأصغريه، قلبه ولسانه.
 
Top