you being you

kaze_hikaru

Senior Member
Korean
the source ) Susan cain: the power of introverts

I don't understand the exact meaning of that expression, you being you.
There is no verb! just subjetct, objective, and... participle...

The whole sentence is here! "but introverts, you being you, you prebably have the impulse to guard very carefully waht's inside your own suitcase."

Is there abbriviation in that expression?
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I doubt if that is the whole sentence if it being with a lowercased "but." You can quote up to four sentences to give us an idea of what is before and after this.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It's kind of a shortened version of "you being the way you are".

    In other words, "... but introverts, you being the way you are, you probably ..."

    That's my understanding.
     

    kaze_hikaru

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Sorry, it is a capital word!! not but, But!

    Here are what is before and after this sentence.
    'Whatever it is, I hope you take these things out every chance you get adn grace us with your energy and your joy. But introverts, you being you, you probably have the impulse to guard very carefully what's inside your own suitcase.'
     

    kaze_hikaru

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Is there no verb!? You being is the combination? I want to know whether you and you being is the same or not.. it's difficult!
     
    Top