you bet / you got it

nasridine

Senior Member
USA
Chinese, China
When I agree with someone or promise somebody to do something, can I say "you bet" or "you got it"?
Is there any other similar phrase?
 
  • blueberrymuffin

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    So, what if John Doe says: "Please, give my regards to Mr.Bean." And, I answer: "Alright, I will..."? Does that sound strange and incorrect?
     

    mapetite

    New Member
    Turkish, Turkey
    "good call" is more like "good idea". so it won't do. but if i had to choose between "you bet" and "you got it" for your original question, "you got it" is the answer.
     

    nasridine

    Senior Member
    USA
    Chinese, China
    mapetite said:
    "good call" is more like "good idea". so it won't do. but if i had to choose between "you bet" and "you got it" for your original question, "you got it" is the answer.
    So what exactly does "You bet" mean?
     

    shihab-alain

    Member
    USA, English
    nasridine said:
    So what exactly does "You bet" mean?
    I think it is probably short for "You can bet on it." It means that you can be sure that whoever is saying it will do what you are asking them. You can be sure enough that you could, in fact, "bet on it".
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mapetite said:
    exactly, you bet is like: of course. but it has a cocky air around it.
    Whatever would make you think so?

    I don't find anything cocky about the expression at all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top