You brought a little bit yourself.

emre aydın

Senior Member
Turkish
A man and a woman wrote a song for the woman's new album.

Somebody: You guys are writing together again?
Woman: Yeah. I thought my new album might need a little his magic.
Man: You brought a little bit yourself.

(Nashville)

What does the man mean by that?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Mira.ku

    New Member
    Arabic - Morocco
    the woman said the man has "magic" which by she means he has got talent for writing music, so she complimented him and he complimented her back by saying she brought a little herself, she's got the talent as well.
     

    emre aydın

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Thank you.

    It seemed odd to me that "bring" being used without an object. I guess native speakers use some transitive verbs without an object when it's clear from context that "who" or "what" is the object.
     

    emre aydın

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Yes, you're right. I actually missed "bit" is a noun. (First considered it(a little bit) as an adverb).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top