You can make a difference

Cichlid

Member
French-France
How would you translate "you can make a difference" in French? The French expression "faire la différence" usually means to draw a distinction between two things. Thank you for your help.
 
  • XPditif

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    by extension, it can also mean "you can make a difference"
    "une seule personne, une seule action peut faire la différence/ une grande différence."
     

    Kolem

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada (Québec)
    There's no phrase that can fit for all situations, but here are some suggestions :)
    - Vous pouvez faire quelque chose de concret
    - Vous pouvez agir (concrètement)
    - Vous pouvez changer/faire bouger les choses
    - Vous pouvez aider
    - Vous pouvez contribuer/apporter une contribution
    - Vous pouvez poser un geste significatif
    - Vous pouvez prendre part à [topic]

    Some say "vous pouvez faire une différence" but it is considered as an anglicism.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top