You can make a difference

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Cichlid, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. Cichlid Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    French-France
    How would you translate "you can make a difference" in French? The French expression "faire la différence" usually means to draw a distinction between two things. Thank you for your help.
     
  2. XPditif Senior Member

    Planet Earth
    français (France)
    by extension, it can also mean "you can make a difference"
    "une seule personne, une seule action peut faire la différence/ une grande différence."
     
  3. Kolem

    Kolem Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Canada (Québec)
    There's no phrase that can fit for all situations, but here are some suggestions :)
    - Vous pouvez faire quelque chose de concret
    - Vous pouvez agir (concrètement)
    - Vous pouvez changer/faire bouger les choses
    - Vous pouvez aider
    - Vous pouvez contribuer/apporter une contribution
    - Vous pouvez poser un geste significatif
    - Vous pouvez prendre part à [topic]

    Some say "vous pouvez faire une différence" but it is considered as an anglicism.
     
  4. Cichlid Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    French-France
    Yes, it is definitely considered an anglicism to translate it by "vous pouvez faire la difference". See La Banque de dépannage linguistique: http://bdl.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/bdl/gabarit_bdl.asp?id=2617
    For my particular case, I like "Vous pouvez changer les choses."
    Thank you all!
     

Share This Page

Loading...